Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I settled a credit card debt through the attorney that American Express hired to collect. The debt was settled July3,2013. I have not received any forms of documentation stating the account is settled and closed. Do I have a right to this information within a reasonable amount of time? How much time do they have to get this information to me?

Asked on 8/09/13, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have received a settlement agreement. I trust you have not paid them yet. I would think you would have gotten something by now. I would call and ask. If a lawsuit was filed you also need a dismissal with prejudice.

Read more
8/09/13, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now