Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I signed a trash collection in March of 2004 that was for 3 years with automatic 36 month renewal periods. Is this legal to keep renewing for 3 year periods for eternity without a notice to me that it is coming up for renewal? It also states that the contract can be termination in writing within 60 days before the end of one of the 3 year periods. Shouldn't the trash collection company have to notify me when a term is coming up? Last December they sent me a new 3 year contract to sign. Why would they do this if I already had a contract. The old contract did state that they had to give me a 30 day notice of rate increases? I will have to look back thru my records to see if they did this every time the rates went up? Thanks for any help you may be able to lend. Susan

Asked on 6/27/13, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The terms of the contract would be controlling and I haven't seen your contract. Most automatic renewal clauses put the burden on the person buying the services to cancel. Unless the contract require them to sent you a notice about renewal, the burden is on your to keep track of that.

I don't know why the trash company would send you a new contract any more than you do. Perhaps it was a new contract with more favorable terms to them written by their attorney.

As for the rate increases, that is up to you to review your records and see if they complied. if they didn't comply, maybe you can get a partial refund or credit.

Read more
6/28/13, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now