Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

my account was frozen due to a lien levied against me by an attorney representing the credit company this was the first time I hear of the case. is there any way I can lift the lien? thanks.

Asked on 7/17/13, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can move to set aside the judgment if there are grounds to do so. They would have had to serve u with the intial lawsuit. You need to show you have not been served. It also helps if you have a good defense. If you are looking for someone to represent you feel free to call my office at 818 345-0123

Read more
7/18/13, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now