Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

As an attorney what would you ask at a examination of judgment debtor.?

Debtor background

*the agent for process of cancelled llc is named as thrd party to judgment.and is to appear at ORAP

*The agent for process is an attorney that was picked up on bench warrant and was ordered to appear at ORAP

Case Background-

* Default Judgment awarded of $18,000. against a cancelled llc.

*LLC which has been cancelled since 2010 submited a NSF check as final payroll check to employee.

*LLC has defaulted in labor commissioner hearing and superior court.

Thank you for your time

Asked on 8/21/13, 12:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The questions you ask at a judgment debtor examination vary a little from case to case. You need to get information as to assets etc. If you have not yet done so, when you serve the paperwork you may also want to serve a demand for production of documents. If you are seeking 18K as it appears it may be worth your while to hire an attorney who has done this before to represent you at the hearing.

It may be money well spent.

www.gertzandlaurie.com

818 345-0123

Read more
8/21/13, 12:55 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Money and assets are what you wat.

Read more
8/21/13, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now