Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Banking Collections Question

I live in California and am a business owner. I have an employee in financial trouble who is an authorized signer on my business bank account. If judgments are obtained against my employee, can they lien or levy my business bank account?

Asked on 3/16/08, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Banking Collections Question

No. The employee only is an authorized signer.

However, if your employee is in financial trouble, you might make alternate arrangements regarding signing checks because of the possibility of temptation. You might also want to review your accounts just to ensure that there are no problems.

Read more
3/16/08, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now