Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

California: I've filed a few Breach of Contract lawsuits in small claims and looking to file in Civil because of no limit on filings per year. Is the process similar? I physically show up, with my contract, failure to pay in payment history, and all pertinent data. Judge hears the case and support and makes the decision?

Also, I have many locations that these Contract Breaches occurred, I read about a "Motion to Consolidate", is that a great option so I don't have to drive all over California to so many courthouses? thank you.

Asked on 10/17/13, 3:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the process is not similar, at least not as you describe it. Unlike Small Claims, which is very informal and really much more of an arbitration than a lawsuit, in Civil you will be subject to all the same rules, codes and case-law governing evidence and procedure as a lawyer, and will be expected to know and comply with them. That includes the pre-trial proceedings and discovery as well.

You also are confused about consolidation. Motions to consolidate are made to combine cases pending in the SAME county, involving the same parties, or some of the same parties and substantially the same issues and evidence. So, for example, if three subcontractors all sue to enforce a mechanics lien because the prime contractor has not paid them, and the owner counters that there are construction defects, that would be a perfect situation to consolidate all the subcontractors cases and the counter claims into one case. You can't consolidate cases with wholly different parties arising out of different unrelated contracts in multiple counties.

Read more
10/17/13, 4:04 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have that many of these you need to hire an attorney, Mr McCormick provides you spot on information

Read more
10/17/13, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now