Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

If I have civil judgements and I also have a pending personal lawsuit for $40,000, is there any way I can them from taking my lawsuit money?

Asked on 7/06/13, 8:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can place a lien on your case. If there is a lien on your case y can negotiate with them perhaps to take less than the whole amount. You may want to talk to your current attorney to see if any of the judgments can be attacked post judgment.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 10:11 pm
Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would require more information to determine whether the judgment money can be protected from the lawsuit potential debt. Do you have an attorney defending you?

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 10:03 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now