Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

If a collection agency is trying to serve me a summons, but hasn't located me? is it too late for me to file for bankruptcy? I don't have a job, and haven't worked for over a year. I am looking for work, but if and when I do? Don't want my wages garnished. Can you please help me with advice?

Asked on 9/11/13, 3:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No it is not too late to file bankruptcy.

Read more
9/11/13, 4:12 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not too late even if you are served. In fact that is when one usually files if one is going to file. The advantage to being served before filing BK is you now know all the details you need to put in the schedule of creditors and what law firm to give notice of the bankruptcy to so they stop hassling you, because that will all be in the papers you will be served with.

Read more
9/11/13, 10:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now