Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

collections law suit

I received a Summons from collection

agency. dated Aug2 07 but I received

it last month12/07. I have 2 days to

answer contract. Can anyone help

me fill out correctly? Is this the

correct form. Its over 2 years since

they received a payment.

Asked on 12/27/07, 1:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: collections law suit

You have 30 days from the date you were served with the summons to file and serve a responsive pleading. If you meet the criteria, you could also request a waiver of the filing fee by completing the appropriate additional form.

Yes the Answer -- Contract, is the correct form to use.

Read more
12/27/07, 2:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now