Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

As a Company can we charge a customer's credit card without their authorization?

Asked on 11/05/10, 8:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Isaac Shokrian Law Offices of Michael Isaac Shokrian, APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, NO. My understanding is that the law allows certain exceptions which allows certain types of business to charge in that manner, like movie theaters.

Read more
11/10/10, 8:41 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think Mr. Shokrian is confusing recent changes that allow credit cards to be charged without a signature when swiped at the point of sale and below a certain dollar amount, with being allowed to make an unauthorized charge. It is never legal to make an unauthorized charge. It is legal to get preauthorization, such as for a recurring monthly charge, or conditional authorization, such as if you don't return the rented power tool you agree we will charge your card the cost of replacing it. But unauthorized charges are theft.

Read more
11/10/10, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now