Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Credit

Cosigned on a loan for a friend. Friend defaulted on loan. Wondering if I can sue her for the remaining balance on the loan and the resulting damage to my credit. The remaining balance is under $1000.

Asked on 3/12/08, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stanley Moerbeek The Law Offices of Stanley L Moerbeek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit

Yes, you could bring a claim against her for indemnification and unjust enrichment. However, claims for damage to your credit are a little more problematic, since you voluntarily cosigned for her. A judge may not be sympathetic to such a claim. That is why most lawyers tell their clients, "Your signature is one of your most valuable assets. Use it wisely."

Read more
3/12/08, 8:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now