Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

A creditor has requested that a default judgment be entered against me after I failed to file a response to a pending court hearing. I was completely unaware that I needed to file a response or answer. As far as I can tell the default has not been entered against me yet. At this time can I transfer personal property into someone elses name and not suffer legal consequences? I live in California

Asked on 10/09/13, 5:11 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you cannot transfer assets to someone else. It would be considered a fraudulent transfer.

Instead, file an answer and object to default judgment.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/13, 5:17 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you were served with the summons and complaint. The default will be proper. Sure go ahead and transfer the property, you can hide your assets. Really? Transferring the property as you describe is a fraudulent transfer and will make everything worse. Figure out how to okay your creditor...

Read more
Answered on 10/09/13, 5:24 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may not transfer your assets without legal consequences.

If you were served with the initiating legal papers, the Summons would have advised to file your answer in time.

You should now make a motion to set aside the default. If it has not been entered, file an answer, affirmative defenses or a motion.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/13, 8:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now