Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Debt collection agency with headquarters in Minnesota, licensed to do business in California, acting in behalf of a California client....can the agency be sued for wrongful actions in California or must they be sued in Minnesota??? Thanks!

Asked on 10/30/13, 3:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By being licensed in CA they have submitted to CA jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 3:28 pm
Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. McCormick is correct, as usual.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 3:45 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now