Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

My name is Ernie Im the administrator at my church. We have a young lady that was making payments to the owner of a vehicle in order to pay it off. The young lady was in procession of the vehicle as she made the payments and the owner was in procession of the title. The young lady has e-mails out lining the deal and bank statements showing payments being made.The owner is now asking for the vehicle back. They have nothing signed. The the young lady have any ground to stand on to keep the vehicle?

Thanks Ernie

Asked on 6/13/13, 10:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Should have an attorney take a look at all the e mails and any other documents in order to give proper advice. I see you are in Bakersfield. The local bar association should be able to help you find someone in your area.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/13/13, 10:39 pm
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The emails and other communications might constitute a binding contract. However, she should review this matter with a local consumer protection attorney. Most will give a free or low cost consultation.

Read more
6/14/13, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now