Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

How do I go about filing a third party claim on a judgment where I am the debtor. The collection agency levied my account which had my daughters,she's a minor, SSI payment in it and also took monies from a check that she just received as a graduation gift from her brother to help with her school tuition and books? I am aware of the form ej-160 for the exemption but the account has her money for ssi and the money for her graduation which I still have a copy of the check.

Asked on 6/18/13, 8:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't. The judgment debtor has no standing to file a third party claim.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 9:29 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cant but your daughter may be able to through a guardian ad litem but this must be done asap.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter or retainer agreement hiring me or my firm.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 10:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now