Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I forged a treasury check, deposited to my bank. This check belonged to a friend. Before said friend found out, I confessed. We worked out a payment arrangement, but said friend contacted the V.A. and they said a rep would get with him in 2-4 weeks. I have since worked out an arrangement with said friend. Can he tell whoever calls him in 2-4 weeks that the matter was resolved, and everything is OK, or am I looking at prison time? This is my first time offense, no record whatsoever, single mother of 2. This was an act of desperation, not a habit. I am deeply regretful and disgusted with myself. I am also scared, no idea what to do.

Asked on 10/29/10, 10:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Marman Law Office of Joseph Marman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even if you paid your friend back, you can still be charged for a federal crime. The fact that you re-paid some of the money will be likely to get you a reduced sentence.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/10, 7:56 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not a credit and collections law question. You need to ask a criminal defense lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/10, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now