Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

when can funds be withdrawn from your bank account for a bad debt in California?

Asked on 9/11/13, 12:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the creditor has a money judgment against you, it can have the sheriff levy your bank account(s) and wages, among other things. You might want to check at the local courthouse to see what's going on. If the judgment is fairly recent and you disagree with it, you might consult with a lawyer to learn about and consider your options.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 12:57 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Cohen is correct

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 10:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now