Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

My husband died. He was the only person on the car loan. The lien holder notified the IRS that they had discharged the debt. Can I get title to the car?

Asked on 10/17/13, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They still have an enforceable lien on the the car. They wrote off the debt for tax purposes, but that to doesn't impact the lien.

In order to get the title, you'll need to negotiate the terms of a release of the lien.

Read more
10/18/13, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now