Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

judgements and liens

what is the stature of limitations on judgementsand liens in california?

Asked on 3/06/09, 7:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgements and liens

A judgment is good for ten years and may be renewed for another ten year period. Liens could last indefinitely.

Read more
3/06/09, 7:29 pm
David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgements and liens

A domestic judgement (one obtained in a California court) has a 10 year statute of limitations, however, it may be renewed for a subsequent 10 year period.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Read more
3/06/09, 7:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now