Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I had a lawsuit and judgment against me in NY. I have never lived in NY. The judgment was for a car that was purchased in California and then repossessed 5 years ago in California.

Q1 - Why would they sue me in NY? Were they trying to make it as difficult as possible for me to show up?

Q2 - They have frozen my accounts here in California. Do these accounts fall under California law where they can be wiped out or NY law where the judgment is from? I believe in NY they can only wipe out all but $2,500.

Q3 - I gave all my docs to the lawyer today and we are are going to file ASAP. Will this release the levy on the accounts? Is there a certain time period that it must be filed in so they can't take the money?

Asked on 7/06/13, 9:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have lawyer, you should be asking him/her these questions. Withoutvseeing the contrat I wonder if there you signed had a choice of venue clause for NY...Discuss all of this with your attorney

Read more
7/06/13, 9:43 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to act asap. I would need to see the documents to give you good advice on this one. One question for you. I see you posted here but indicate that you have a lawyer. I hope you have confidence in your attorney. They should have explained everything to you and the complete process. If you do have confidence why are y posting here? If you have questions your attorney who is familiar with your case should answer them. If you do not get answers to your questions then maybe you have the wrong attorney.

Read more
7/06/13, 10:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now