Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I would like to know if there is any legal action I can take against a collection company that put my 6 year old daughter in collections? Please Help!

Asked on 10/25/13, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer your question and that you or your daughter might have a claim under state and federal laws against unfair debt collection practices. The longer question is how how in the world did she get in collections in the first place?

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now