Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I lent $8k to a jewish rabbi in S.F. back in April of 2011 to help fund "Passover" celebration. I was promised payback within 2 months- which was stated by the Rabbi in an email that I still have. He has done nothing but come up with excuses as to why he hasn't been able to pay back the money and eventually stopped answering my calls and responding to emails. It has now been 2 years since I lent him the money and I'd like to know the best method or approach to take in getting my money back?

Asked on 4/26/13, 11:17 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue. Or you write it off as a lesson from the school of hard knocks

Read more
4/27/13, 5:27 am
Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She him in small claims court.

Read more
4/27/13, 6:47 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You really need LawGuru to tell you to file a small claims case?

Read more
4/27/13, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now