Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Medical bill 4 years old

My husband has an incorrect medical bill from 4 years ago. We have tried working with the Insurance company that we had at that time to no avail. The collection agency has now sent a collection notice to me trying to collect this past due balance. Is this legal and what recourse do I have?

Asked on 3/16/08, 12:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical bill 4 years old

If it's more than 4 years old, it's uncollectable. Tell the collector to never contact you by phone again. Under the law, they're required to stop. That doesn't mean it won't show up on your husband's credit report, however. Send a certified return receipt letter to the collection agency disputing the bill and asking for verification. (Keep a copy of the letter). Good luck.

Read more
3/16/08, 12:58 pm
Larry Rothman Larry Rothman & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical bill 4 years old

The statute of limitations is 4 years from the date that you stopped paying. Has the 4 year statute of limitations passed?

Read more
3/17/08, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now