Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

My Mother left a convalescent center in Feb, 2006. I signed on as responsible party and we paid monthly, in full, for all her care.

In August, 2006 I began receiving bills for more than $5,000. The first itemized bill came in Aug. 2010.

I ignored them all but never sent them back. Today both my sister and I got threatening letters.

Does the statute of limitations apply here and what, if anything, should I do? By the way, my Mom passed in May 2006.

Thanking you in advance,

most sincerely,

Tatiana Cruse

Asked on 1/20/11, 10:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitations (legal time limit) has expired. You may safely ignore the letters or, depending on what the letters say, you could sue for violation of the fair debt collection laws. Do not make a payment, a partial payment, or an offer to pay, or you could reset the clock and give them the right to sue you again (assuming they ever could). I would be interested in looking at a scanned copy of the letter.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/11, 10:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now