Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

nationstar mortgage recently forclosed on my investment property, due they have a right to persue me for the back payments and cost related to the forclosure, if so can they lien my other property?

Asked on 5/23/12, 4:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If by "foreclosed" you mean they sold it at a trustee's sale under the power of sale clause of a deed of trust (which is ALMOST always what "foreclosed" means in California), then they are prohibited by the "one form of action rule" from doing anything else to pursue collection of the debt or any fees and costs associated with it.

Read more
5/23/12, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now