Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Processors are trying to serve my brother a summons through me; what are my legal obligations since my brother, who lives in Texas, does not and has never lived with me (I live in California)? Note: I have asked the processors not to call me on my cell, but they continue to call and state that they will be delivering the summons to my address.

Asked on 5/29/13, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have no obligation to accept service, unless you are your brother's personal representative in California. Assuming you are not your brother's P.R., even if you do accept the subpoena, it is not effective service against your brother. Have you told the process server that your brother does not live at your address and that he is in Texas?

Read more
5/29/13, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now