Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

My property was foreclosed in 2009 and my 2nd trust deed is threatening to sue me.

Asked on 7/16/13, 1:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a 4 year statute of limitations to sue for breach of contract. When was the foreclosure completed?

If there is not statute issue, the 2nd can sue you for the balance owed on the loan. You can defend the lawsuit and show that it was paid, if at all. Or, you can file bankruptcy and discharge the debt.

Read more
7/16/13, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now