Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I purchased a vehicle from a private party (neighbor). He never gave me the pink slip or bill of sale, I have the cancelled check. His son and I got married and divorced after the purchase. They refuse to give me the truck or the paperwork. How long do I have to sue him in small claims court for my money back?

Asked on 11/27/11, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The time limit to sue for breach of contract in California starts from the date the other party breaches the contract. The time period is 2 years for breach of a verbal contract and 4 years for breach of a written contract.

if you cancelled the check, how did they get any money from you?

Read more
Answered on 11/28/11, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now