Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I received a summons from a lawyer regarding a credit card debt. The summons was served on me on April 14 and I plan to file my answer tomorrow - which is within the 30 day period to answer.

My problem is that I just went online to see the status of my case, and it says that the summons was served on April 7. The case still shows as being active, which I assume means no judgment has yet been granted.

Will the court believe me that I was not served until April 14? Can I still file my answer? I plan to be there first thing in the morning tomorrow.

Asked on 5/13/13, 3:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file the answer unless a default has been filed. If a default has been filed you need to make a motion to set aside the default.

Read more
5/13/13, 3:49 pm
Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Selik is correct.

If you would like to discuss this further, please feel free to call me.

My telephone number is (925) 362-1725.

Read more
5/13/13, 4:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now