Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Secondary Credit Number (SCN)

What are these numbers? Legal? Fraud? Legitimate?

Several internet sites claim them to be a legal way of starting your credit life over with a new number, but not to dismiss the responsibility tied to your SSN.

Asked on 9/03/08, 7:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Secondary Credit Number (SCN)

They are fraudulent. From what I have seen of this scam, they have you apply for an Employer Identification Number, and try to establish credit under that number as opposed to your own. You have only one social security number, and one credit file, and creating a secondary one is fraudulent unless you legitimately establish a separate business entity, and apply for credit under that business entity - not using its number as your personal social security number.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Read more
9/04/08, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now