Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

If I signed a contract to purchase a used car but never took delivery, can I cancel the contract?

Asked on 5/25/13, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what the contract says. A car dealer in California is prohibited from selling used vehicles priced at less than $40,000 retail to noncommercial buyers, without offering a contract cancellation option agreement. The charge for this cancellation option uses a sliding scale, starting at $75 for a used vehicle that costs $5,000 or less, up to 1 percent of the vehicle's purchase price for a car costing from $30,000-$39,999.99.

If you bough the car from a private party or a seller outside of California, then you won't have this provision.

Read more
5/26/13, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now