Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

My sister-in-law tried to buy a new car for our nephew and was denied because of bad credit. She then gave the dealership my wife's information, assuming that my wife would sign the paperwork when we returned from out of town. They ran my wife's credit, without our consent, and listed her as the primary on the car loan. The loan was approved and released the car to our nephew. Yesterday, we received a call informing us to get down to the dealership and sign the paperwork. We had no idea what they were talking about. Did the dealership have the legal right to run my wife's credit and release a car under her name without her consent , approval, or even knowledge that this was happening?

Asked on 8/13/13, 8:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absolutely not.

Read more
8/13/13, 9:24 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No they do not. If you have more questions or seek representation feel free to call my office 818 345-0123

Read more
8/13/13, 10:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now