Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I sold my car but forgot to report the sale. It was towed and I received a big bill and then I went to DMV to report the sale and got the transfer stamped by DMV after the fact. Tow company refused and sent to collection agency for $2500. What can I do?

Asked on 11/09/10, 10:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Marman Law Office of Joseph Marman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not think you would be legallyliable for actions done by the purchase of your car. I suggest contacting DMV to discuss. Under the law, you are supposed to give a Release of Liability tot he DMV when trasnsferring your vehicle, and I am not sure the legal consequences of not doing that. You may have to sue the purchase to recover your payment to the Tow company.

Read more
11/15/10, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now