Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I'm being sued for breach of contract for nonpayment of credit card bill. Would i face legal problems if I don't respond? as in fine or jail? I am unemployed and on welfare

Asked on 8/14/09, 4:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends what you mean by "legal problems". No -- you will not go to jail. If you don't respond, the credit card company will get a default jugment against you (basically, they will win the lawsuit) and then try to enforce the judgment against you.

Read more
8/14/09, 4:58 pm
Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You won't face a fine or jail time; however, if you don't respond within the 30 days period, the plaintiff will obtain a default judgment and will probably get a judgment against you for what is sought by the complaint.

Read more
8/14/09, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now