Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I am being sued by a collection agency for an unsecured credit card debt from my bank. What are my options, I do not have money to pay the debt and bankruptcy is not an option.

Asked on 2/10/11, 9:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robin Mashal HONG & MASHAL, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

You should immediately file an answer and raise your affirmative defenses, or else they may obtain a default judgment against you. Alternatively, if you are not contesting the debt (e.g. they are mistaking you with someone else with a similar name), and if you are able to pay something, you may be able to negotiate a discount. Also, I was going to suggest bankruptcy, but based on your description that is not an option for you. You should consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

Read more
2/10/11, 9:59 am
Asaph Abrams Law Office of Asaph Abrams
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An important principle to consider is that bankruptcy is a financial state: a function of insolvency and/or oppression from debt; "filing" bankruptcy is a proactive means of resolving that situation; therefore it's generally recommended to seek legal counsel from a qualified bankruptcy attorney in order to consider all options. See www.Nacba.org for listings of bankruptcy attorneys in your area.

Read more
2/10/11, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now