Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I'm being sued by a debt collector representing Capital One for $3,000 dollars; how do I answer the summons and ask them to prove that I owe what they say I owe? I sent them a debt validation letter and they ignored it

Asked on 5/28/12, 3:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You first must file a proper response to the complaint within 30 days of service of the summons and complaint, i.e. an answer, demurrer, and/or motion to strike. Once you do that, you are entitled to conduct "discovery," which means sending to the plaintiff written questions (interrogatories), demand for production of documents, and requests for admissions. Once received, the responses and documents should give you a better picture of what is being claimed and whether the plaintiff has evidence to support its claim.

Read more
5/28/12, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now