Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Being Sued

I have been seperated from my husband for over two years. I am receiving Social Security Disability for $714 a month. My husband used my credit card and now I am sued $13000. What if anything can I do about this

Asked on 12/23/07, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Being Sued

Your disability pay is exempt from any collection effort. You should definitely respond to the complaint with an answer (within 30 days of it having been served on you), and cross-complain against your husband. Then your lawyer should have a chat with plaintiff's counsel and explain the situation. See if they'll let you off the hook.

Read more
12/23/07, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now