Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Writ of execution returned - unsatisfied

I got a judgment on a client. And I noticed that among the many people he owes money to, two of those plantiffs got WRIT OF EXECUTION RETURNED - UNSATISFIED. Does that mean I should give up trying to collect my $4080? Write it off as a bad debt?

Asked on 4/23/08, 1:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Writ of execution returned - unsatisfied

No, it means find other ways to find the money or assets to collect on.

Read more
4/23/08, 2:13 pm
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Writ of execution returned - unsatisfied

The decision to write off something as a bad debt should be made after talking to your CPA and determining if there are assets to collect. When a Writ of Execution is returned as unsatisfied, that only means that the amount collected (if any), was not sufficient to pay the judgment. You can collect the judgment by finding the debtor's assets. Some people hire a private investigator to locate these things. Others conduct debtor's examinations or search on the Internet.

Read more
4/23/08, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now