Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Who can help me write a legal form letter to respond to a lawsuit from a credit card company?

Asked on 9/02/09, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The proper response to a lawsuit is to file with the court and serve on plaintiff's attorney an answer, demurrer, or motion to strike. You can find a form answer on the Judicial Council website. However, the Judicial Council does not give you advice about what affirmative defenses you might wish to raise.

Read more
9/02/09, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now