Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Yesterday, my sister called me stating a police officer served a summons/complaint contract for a past credit card debt I had. I just recently paid off 4 other credit cards and was not aware of this one. I don't have any collection letters and don't recall receiving any phone calls, because if I had, I would have paid it also. However, I moved out of my parents house about 1 year ago, and no one has mentioned any letters for this agency/lawyer until yesterday. How do I find out if the SOL will play in my favor? What steps do I need to take after receiving the summons/complaint? Do I call the Plaintiff's lawyer to discuss matters? This is my first time being involved in any legal matter. Can someone please shed some light on my situation? I'm really scared, anxious, and embarrassed.

Asked on 11/10/10, 12:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Marman Law Office of Joseph Marman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the debt must be no older than 4 years. You can call the plaintiff's lawyer and diswcuss pyament options.

Read more
11/15/10, 11:14 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you disagree that you owe what they say you owe and you want to litigate it because you can't work it out with the plaintiff's attorneys, you need to answer the complaint within 40 days of sub-service. Otherwise, the plaintiff may obtain a default judgment against you, which you will eventually need to overturn.

Read more
11/19/10, 4:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now