Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

On May 2, 20013 with the “help” of my attorney I entered a guilty plea. Later, I came across the fact that the State Bar Court of California had suspended him from “the practice of law... for a period of 30 days starting on the same date. Something he had not told me about.

Thus, my question is was his practice of law legal on that same date that his suspension started? Thank you.

Asked on 5/10/13, 1:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on what you've told us, I would say no. But I'm not sure offhand whether or how that would affect the validity of your plea.

Read more
5/10/13, 2:09 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should check to see if his suspension was stayed. If his suspensions was stayed, he could legally practice law. I suggest carefully reading the terms of the order. If you would like assistance with that, send me a private e-mail.

Read more
5/13/13, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now