Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

211 charge

first time offense how do i get off on probabyion

Asked on 12/18/08, 11:05 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 211 charge

With a good attorney, good defenses, good record, lots of luck and prayer, and sincere repentance to the court and prosecutor. Feel free to contact me if serious about getting counsel to help you, but don't operate under the unrealistic expectation that there is a guarantee of getting what you want, 'just because' you want it. Police and prosecutors are there to make you pay the consequence of your choices and actions, i.e. put you in jail/prison.

Read more
12/19/08, 2:27 pm
Ryan P. McClure The Law Offices of Ryan P. McClure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 211 charge

Hire the best attorney you can and prepare yourself for some heavy legal costs to fight the charge. Good Luck!

www.rpmcclurelaw.com

Read more
12/19/08, 3:45 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 211 charge

You hire a miracle worker of an attorney.

Read more
12/18/08, 11:28 pm
George Moschopoulos The Law Office of George Moschopoulos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 211 charge

The DA would have drop this charge and bring a new one that can be charged as a misdemeanor. Even with a clean criminal history and a good lawyer, don't bet on this as it is very unlikely.

If you are serious about an can afford representation, feel free to contact us.

www.NotGuiltyInCA.com

Read more
12/19/08, 12:09 am
Jacek W. Lentz Law Offices of Jacek W. Lentz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 211 charge

It will not be easy but potentially can be done. Big factors would be the circumstances of your crime and how long you have already spend on probation.

You would need a motion for early termination of probation prepared, filed and argued by a lawyer.

Feel free to contact me if you are interested in retaining a lawyer in Southern California.

Jacek W. Lentz, Esq.

310.273.1361

www.lentzlawlawfirm.com

Read more
12/19/08, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now