Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

487(A) PC G/THFT:$/LABOR/PROP

459 PC BURGLARY COTP

What does Reason on Calendar: "COTP" mean?

Asked on 11/21/12, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

usually I see the initials COP, meaning "Change of Plea," i.e. pleading guilty (or no contest) after pleading not guilty at arraignment. I am not familiar with an acronym COTP, sorry.

Read more
11/26/12, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now