Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have a 666 on my record for theft I served 2 years back in 2004. I was recently arrested for petty theft 484(a) is the code on my citation. what are the penalties?

Asked on 4/04/13, 1:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law recently changed. Penal Code 666 used to be petty theft with one prior. Now, it takes 3 prior (with some exceptions) before they can charge you with 666. If it's just straight petty theft, it's a maximum of 6 months and/or a thousand dollar fine. With at least two prior convictions though, the prosecutor will probably want jail time or some other punishment. It's definitely worth getting an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/13, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now