Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What can my 39 year old son do to avoid being arrestted for falsely raping his mother in law that has lived with my son and his family and also has mental illness

Asked on 10/31/13, 9:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a good lawyer. No one can guarantee that he won't be charged but that is the first step in fighting such a case. From your zip code it appears like you are in the Bay Area. My offices is in San Francisco. If your son wants to call me my phone number is 415-336-7534.

Read more
10/31/13, 9:21 pm
David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, he should NOT speak to law enforcement. He should obtain counsel immediately to represent him. As a Former Deputy District Attorney with over 25 years doing criminal law, the attorney of your choosing should be speaking to law enforcement on your son's behalf, in an attempt to confince them that NO charges should be filed. I wish you well........David Wallin

Read more
10/31/13, 9:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now