Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Hi I am 20 years old student and I was cited for petty theft (never arrested nor finger printed) for items worth $60 and opted for pre trial diversion classes which I successfully completed. And the court is set to dismiss the case at the next court date. Will this still show up on my record? Is there anything I can/should do? Thank you.

Asked on 5/21/13, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court will have a record of the charge, but if you successfully complete diversion, it is not a conviction, but rather a dismissal. I'm surprised you were not ordered to be booked by the judge. If you have never been booked, the DOJ won't have a fingerprint card for you, and I doubt that there will be police records on the matter.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 1:49 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now