Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Accidental discharge of firearm

I want to apply for a CCW and 6 months ago I had an accidental discharge from my pistol while I was transporting it. The sheriffs department investigated it and there were no charges filed. Will that event prevent me from receiving the CCW since it will be the same department that will be issuing the permit?

Asked on 12/17/08, 6:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accidental discharge of firearm

It's anybody's guess.

Read more
12/17/08, 6:21 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accidental discharge of firearm

You'll find out when you apply. It's their discretion to determine suitability for issuance. BTW: There is no such thing as an 'accidental' discharge; only 'negligent' discharges; and that says something about suitability for safe concealed carry.

Read more
12/17/08, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now