Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

amend complaint

After defendant in a criminal matther has entered a plea of not guilty can the prosecutor amend the complaint.

Asked on 3/05/09, 4:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jacek W. Lentz Law Offices of Jacek W. Lentz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: amend complaint

Generally speaking, yes. Complaint can be amended any time except in a felony matter after Preliminary Hearing where any additional charges would not be supported by the evidence in the Preliminary Hearing transcript.

Hope this helps,

Jacek W. Lentz, Esq.

310.273.1361

www.lentzlawfirm.com

Read more
3/05/09, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now