Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Im just looking for an answer to help explain this to my husband....hes in jail has been since January. the D.A started him with 2cases one had a murder the other was an attempted murder there was 12charges and he was dropped from the murder case left with only 3charges he asked for a speedy trial that is starting tomorrow...and at fridays court the D.A saud she under charged him added 6new charges that are really bad... does this mean she is tryna make sure he stays in there? i dont get how they can do that...we were sure he was gonna win but now we're not sure

Asked on 11/04/12, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The prosecutor can add charges. The defendant may be entitled to more time so he can defend himself against them, but that will depend upon the facts and circumstances.

Given how serious the original charges are, how long they have been pending and how soon the trial is scheduled to begin, your husband should have a lawyer already. He should direct these questions to her. If he is trying to defend himself without a lawyer then he is making the biggest mistake of his life. (Or the second biggest, if he actually did what he is accused of doing.)

Read more
11/06/12, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now