Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was arrested for public nudity in san diego (56.53c mp). I was under the influence of bath salts (mistakenly taken) and I was in a psychotic state. I thought people were after me and had been trying to strangle myself with my t-shirt. I didn't even realize I had lost my sweat pants. Am I in a lot of trouble? I am going into drug treatment at the VA hospital...again, and will be done with an inpatient hospital program, and beginning a long-term (1 year) veterans recovery home afterwards. I have no money to pay for an attorney for this. I am a disabled veteran and was just wondering what the "most likely" consequences will be...especially since it is drug related.

Asked on 6/23/13, 1:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can't afford an attorney you should ask the court to appoint you a public defender at arraignment. Don't go into a public forum like lawguru and float various contrived defenses to see how they work out.

Read more
6/23/13, 5:43 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First you should get a public defender. They will be familiar with this type of situation and what the local DA normally does given your situation and any priors yo may have.

Read more
6/23/13, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now